Kentucky, St. John's, Arizona, Texas Recruits on ESPN; Worldwide Leader High School Schedule

If you’re a Kentucky fan, be sure to check out 2011 commit Anthony Davis of Chicago Perspectives Thursday at 5 o’clock EST on ESPNU.

St. John’s, Arizona and Texas fans can watch Henderson (Nev.) Findlay Prep against Yates (Texas) Thursday at 9 p.m. on ESPN.

Findlay features Amir Garrett, who has signed with St. John’s, Arizona commit Nick Johnson and Texas commit Myck Kabongo.

The Pilots are 14-1 on the season and currently ranked No. 4 by ESPN Rise and No. 5 by USA Today.   Yates is riding a 66-game win streak.

Also, Duke and Kentucky fans — and hoopsters in general — should circle Jan. 14 when Duke-bound Austin Rivers and Winter Park (Fla.) hosts Kentucky commit Michael Gilchrist and Elizabeth (N.J.) St. Patrick. These two were scheduled to meet in August in Orlando, but Gilchrist went on vacation with his family.

Here’s the complete ESPN high school schedule for the coming season:

2010-11 High School Basketball Showcase Schedule (All ESPN & ESPN2 games simulcast on ESPN3.com; schedule subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Thu, Dec 16 5 p.m. Perspectives (Illinois) vs. No. 38 Whitney Young (Illinois)

Chicago State University – Chicago, Ill.

ESPNU
7 p.m. Lew Wallace (Indiana) vs. No. 15 Simeon (Illinois)

Chicago State University – Chicago, Ill.

ESPN
9 p.m. No. 1 Findlay Prep (Nevada) vs. No. 27 Yates (Texas)

Texas Southern University – Houston, Texas

ESPN
Wed, Dec 22 7:30 p.m. City of Palms Classic: 3rd Place

Bishop Verot High School – Fort Myers, Fla.

ESPNU
9:30 p.m. City of Palms Classic: Championship

Bishop Verot High School – Fort Myers, Fla.

ESPNU
Fri, Jan 14 7 p.m. No. 4 St. Patrick (New Jersey) vs. No. 11 Winter Park (Florida)

Winter Park High School – Winter Park, Fla.

ESPN2
Sat, Jan 15 4 p.m. Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame Spalding Hoophall Classic:

No. 14 DeMatha (Maryland) vs. No. 5 St. Anthony’s (New Jersey)

Blake Arena, Springfield College – Springfield, Mass.

ESPN
8 p.m. Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame Spalding Hoophall Classic:

No. 3 Milton (Georgia) vs. No. 2 Oak Hill (Virginia)

Blake Arena, Springfield College – Springfield, Mass.

ESPNU
Mon, Jan 17 11 a.m. Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame Spalding Hoophall Classic:

No. 32 Westchester Country Day (North Carolina) vs.

No. 8 Christ the King (New York)

Blake Arena, Springfield College – Springfield, Mass.

ESPNU
1 p.m. Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame Spalding Hoophall Classic:

No. 9 Bishop Gorman (Nevada) vs. No. 4 St. Patrick (New Jersey)

Blake Arena, Springfield College – Springfield, Mass.

ESPNU
3 p.m. Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame Spalding Hoophall Classic:

No. 1 Findlay Prep (Nevada) vs. Lincoln (Texas)

Blake Arena, Springfield College – Springfield, Mass.

ESPNU
5 p.m. Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame Spalding Hoophall Classic:

Academy of the New Church (Pennsylvania) vs.

No. 18 Boys and Girls (New York)

Blake Arena, Springfield College – Springfield, Mass.

ESPNU
Fri, Feb 11 7:30 p.m. No. 2 Oak Hill (Virginia) vs. No. 29 Christ School (North Carolina)

Cameron Indoor Stadium, Duke University – Durham, N.C.

ESPN2
Sat, Feb 12 5 p.m. No. 46 Chaminade (Missouri) vs. McCluer North (Missouri)

Robert F. Hyland Performance Arena, Lindenwood University –

St. Charles, Missouri

ESPNU